Socialize

Upper boys beat all but 1 foe at Lima Sr. Invite

LIMA — The Upper Sandusky boys swimming team went 5-1 and the girls finished with a 2-3-1 record in the seven-team Lima Senior Invitational on Saturday at the Lima YMCA.
Scoring was done on a head-to-head basis and the Rams boys (16-4) defeated Marion Local, Botkins, Fort Recovery, Lima Central Catholic and Sydney Lehman Catholic but lost, 50.5-43.5, to Lima Senior. The girls (12-9-1) beat Botkins and Lehman Catholic, tied Fort Recovery and lost to Lima Central Catholic, Marion Local and Lima Senior.
Drew Barth paced the Rams’ efforts with a win in the 500 free in 6:05.28 and a second-team finish in the 200 free in 2:12.02. Ryan Outland won the 100 free in 57.98 and was third in the 50 free in 25.79, while Evan Scheck posted a win in the 200 IM in 2:31.86 and was third in the 100 fly in 1:13.17.
Scheck, Barth, Jeran Ward and Outland took first place in the 200 free relay in 1:45.79, while the same team won the 400 free relay in 3:57.77.
Mallory Weininger paced Upper Sandusky’s girls with a second-place finish in the 200 free in 2:22.17 and was third in the 100 back in 1:13.67. Abby Young was runner-up in the 500 free in 7:03.29 and third in the 200 free in 2:28.55.
Two Rams relay teams finished third. Young, Allison Kesler, Kaitlyn Huston and Weininger finished the 200 free relay in 2:06.36 and Young, Huston, Monica Boes and Weininger completed the 400 free relay in 4:50.76.
Upper Sandusky faces Norwalk at 5:30 p.m. Saturday at the Norwalk Community Center.

Girls
Upper Sandusky 47, Fort Recovery 47
Upper Sandusky 57, Botkins 35
Upper Sandusky 52, Sydney Lehman Catholic 41
Lima Central Catholic 58, Upper Sandusky 36
Marion Local 53, Upper Sandusky 41
Lima Senior 62, Upper Sandusky 32
50 free: 9. Thiel, 33.86; 11. Miller, 34.61; Kam. Huston, 35.83; Willis, 37.25.
100 free: 12. Kesler, 1:20.70; 14. Willis, 1:26.82; Miller, 1:21.50.
200 free: 2. Weininger, 2:22.17; 3. Young, 2:28.55.
500 free: 2. Young, 7:03.29; 10. May, 8:02.77.
100 back: 3. Weininger, 1:13.67; 9. Cox, 1:32.92.
100 breast: 9. Kam. Huston, 1:34.83; 10. Kesler, 1:36.23.
100 fly: 7. May, 1:36.59; 9. Cox, 1:54.20.
200 IM: 10. Kai. Huston, 3:19.48; 11. Boes, 3:35.87.
200 free relay: 3. Upper Sandusky (Young, Kesler, Kai. Huston, Weininger), 2:06.36; 10. Upper Sandusky (Boes, Miller, Thiel, Cox), 2:18.47.
400 free relay: 3. Upper Sandusky (Young, Kai. Huston, Boes, Weininger), 4:50.76; 10. Upper Sandusky (May, Thiel, Willis, Kesler), 5:26.56.
200 medley relay: 8. Upper Sandusky (Cox, Kai. Huston, May, Miller), 2:36.30; 9. Upper Sandusky (Thiel, Kam. Huston, Boes, Willis), 2:44.02.
Boys
Upper Sandusky 73, Marion Local 11
Upper Sandusky 70, Botkins 21
Lima Senior 50.5, Upper Sandusky 43.5
Upper Sandusky 61, Fort Recovery 30
Upper Sandusky 62, Lima Central Catholic 31
Upper Sandusky 53, Sydney Lehman Catholic 39
50 free: 3. Outland, 25.79; 5. Fogle, 28.86; Woody, 33.53.
100 free: 1. Outland, 57.98; 7. Morrison, 1:12.22.
200 free: 2. D. Barth, 2:12.02; 6. Fogle, 2:50.12.
500 free: 1. D. Barth, 6:05.28; 4. MaGinn, 7:05.38; Woody, 9:56.34.
100 back: 7. Ray, 1:25.34; 9. Morrison, 1:32.53.
100 breast: 7. Dible, 1:27.38; 9. MaGinn, 1:35.33.
100 fly: 3. Scheck, 1:13.17; 7. Ward, 1:29.25.
200 IM: 1. Scheck, 2:31.86; 6. Ward, 2:51.66.
200 free relay: 1. Upper Sandusky (Scheck, D. Barth, Ward, Outland), 1:45.79; 7. Upper Sandusky (Ray, Dible, Morrison, Woody), 2:09.34.
400 free relay: 1. Upper Sandusky (Outland, Ward, D. Barth, Scheck), 3:57.77; 5. Upper Sandusky (Fogle, Dible, Ray, MaGinn), 4:54.48.
200 medley relay: 6. Upper Sandusky (Fogle, Dible, Ray, MaGinn), 2:20.38.

Share This Post

DeliciousDiggGoogleStumbleuponRedditTechnoratiYahooBloggerMyspaceRSS
Posted by on January 6, 2014. Filed under Sports. You can follow any responses to this entry through the RSS 2.0. You can leave a response or trackback to this entry

You must be logged in to post a comment Login