Socialize

Winners announced in domestics at Wyandot Co. Fair

DOMESTIC MANUFACTURE
BEST OVERALL OF DISPLAY: Edna Bishop
QUILTS
QUILTS: Best of Display: Patty Nelson
QUILT-any design-hand appliqued: 1st June Eier, 2nd Vickie Durham, 3rd Denise Schroeder
QUILT-any design-combination of all quilting: 1st Lauren Logan
BABY QUILT-hand quilted: 1st Rose Hawkins
BABY QUILT-machine quilted: 1st Vickie Durham, 2nd Marilyn Bohs, 3rd Denise Schroeder
PATCHWORK QUILT-hand quilted: 1st Patty Nelson, 2nd June Eier
PATCHWORK QUILT-machine quilted: 1st Helen Everhart, 2nd June Eieer, 3rd Denise Schroeder
NOVELTY DESIGN-hand pieced and quilted: 1st Vickie Durham, 2nd Vickie Durham
NOVELTY DESIGN-machine pieced and quilted: 1st Denise Schroeder, 2nd Vickie Durham, 3rd Helen Everhart
NOVELTY DESIGN-combination of hand and quilted: 1st Helen Everhart, 2nd June Eier
PHOTE MEMORY QUILT: 1st Vickie Durham
PIECED and TIED: 1st June Eier, 2nd Patricia Riedel
TOP-not quilted: 1st Sandy Stark, 2nd Denise Schroeder, 3rd Andrea Vanderpool
QUILT-over 50 yrs old 1st Carolyn Ruth, 2nd Vickie Durham
QUILTED WALL HANGING-hand quilted-over 24”: 1st Andrea Vanderpool, 2nd Rose Hawkins
QUILTED WALL HANGING-machine quilted-over 24”: 1st Jean Chaffee
QUILTED WALL HANGING-hand quilted-under 24”: 1st Carolyn Ruth, 2nd Denise Schroeder
QUILTED PILLOW: 1st Sandy Stark
ANY QUILTED ITEM-not listed: 1st Helen Everhart, 2nd Denise Schroeder, 3rd Vickie Durham
CROCHET WORK
BEST OF DISPLAY: Jean Chaffee
SHELL AFGHAN: 1st Carolyn Ruth
RIPPLE AFGHAN: 1st Joan Calloway, 2nd Joan Calloway
GRANNY AFGHAN: 1st Quinn Grove, 2nd Carolyn Ruth
AFGHAN FOR BABY: 1st Joan Calloway, 2nd Joan Calloway
PILLOWCASES: 1st Joan Calloway
POTHOLDER-may be single or pair: 1st Joan Calloway
DISHCLOTH: 1st Joan Calloway
HAT OR CAP: 1st Julia Keller
STOLE OR SCARF: 1st Carolyn Ruth
BABY SHOES OR BOOTIES: 1st Julia Keller
ANY ITEM w/CROCHETED EDGE: 1st Joan Calloway, 2nd Joan Calloway
KNITTING, WEAVING and YARN EMBROIDERY
BEST OF DISPLAY: Marilyn Barnes
CAP, TAM OR HAT: 1st Patricia Reidel
ITEM NOT LISTED: 1st Marilyn Barnes
EMBROIDERY
BEST OF DISPLAY: Edna Bishop
PILLOWCASES: 1st Edna Bishop, 2nd Beth Smith, 3rd Beth Smith
TOWEL: 1st Beth Smith, 2nd Beth Smith
APRON: 1st Beth Smith, 2nd Beth Smith
MISC MATERIALS and TECHNIQUES
BEST OF DISPLAY: Laura Frey
APPLIQUE-any item: 1st Denise Schroeder
LATCH HOOK-any item: 1st Kylee Sparks
COUNTED CROSS STITCH, any item:  1st Sandy Stark
STAINED GLASS-any item: 1st Laura Frey
BEADS-any item: 1st Norma Williams, 2nd Carl Copeland
MACRAME: 1st Patricia Reidel
ANY MATERIAL/TECHNIQUE NOT LISTED: 1st Tammy Kaiser, 2nd Paula Ritter, 3rd Denise Schroeder
HOLIDAY DECORATIONS
BEST OF DISPLAY: Angela Harrison
ORNAMENTS-tree-single: 1st Stephanie Logsdon
HALLOWEEN DECORATION: 1st Kylee Sparks, 2nd Denise Schroeder
EASTER DECORATION: 1st Denise Schroeder, 2nd Denise Schroeder, 3rd Vera Stansbery
PATRIOTIC DECORATION: 1st Carolyn Ruth
THANKSGIVING DECORATION: 1st Denise Schroeder, 2nd Judy Jameson
GREETING CARD: 1st Angela Harrison, 2nd Stephanie Logsdon
ANY ITEM NOT LISTED: 1st Angela Harrison, 2nd Beth Smith, 3rd Beth Smith
MISCELLANEOUS
BEST OF DISPLAY: Kathy Wetherill
HANDMADE BASKET: 1st Carl Copeland, 2nd Carl Copeland, 3rd Aryn Copeland
PAINTED SLATE/ROCK: 1st Bonnie Miller
RUG, any design: 1st Kathy Wetherill, 2nd Lisa Barnes
HANDMADE COSTUME JEWELRY: 1st Norma Williams, 2nd Sandy Stark, 3rd Sandy Stark
STUFFED TOY 1st Denise Schroeder, 2nd Cora Belle Moran, 3rd Margaret Clymer
SCRAPBOOK PAGE: 1st Stephanie Logsdon, 2nd Martha Parks, 3rd Martha Parks
SCRAPBOOK-entire book: 1st Martha Parks
ANY MISC ITEM NOT LISTED: Denise Schroeder
MACHINE SEWING
BEST OF DISPLAY: Angela Harrison
SHIRT, man’s or boy’s: 1st Beth Smith, 2nd Beth Smith
PANTS, man’s or boy’s: 1st Beth Smith, 2nd Beth Smith
COAT, JACKET OR CAPE: 1st Beth Smith
BLOUSE, lady’s: 1st Beth Smith, 2nd Beth Smith
SLACKS, lady’s: 1st Beth Smith, 2nd Beth Smith
SHORTS, lady’s:1st Beth Smith
DRESS, casual any length: 1st Patricia Reidel
PANTSUIT: 1st Beth Smith
VEST: 1st Patricia Reidel
PAJAMA PANTS, only: 1st Carolyn Ruth
CHILD’S DRESS (2-6 yrs): 1st Patricia Reidel
ANY OTHER CLOTHES FOR AN INFANT: 1st Beth Smith
COSTUME: 1st Rose Hawkins
APRON: 1st Tammy Kaiser, 2nd Tammy Kaiser, 3rd Beth Smith
HANDBAG OR TOTE: 1st Angela Harrison, 2nd Marilyn Bohs. 3rd Patricia Reidel
ITEM NOT LISTED: 1st Angela Harrison, 2nd Lisa Walter, 3rd Beth Smith
JR CREATIVITY
BEST OF DISPLAY: Katie Homburg
ITEM MADE FROM BEADS: 1st Ian Williams, 2nd Grace Schroeder, 3rd Grace Schroeder
ITEM MADE FROM PIPE CLEANERS: 1st Grace Schroeder, 2nd Grace Schroeder
ITEM MADE FROM PAPER: 1st Grace Schroeder, 2nd Grace Schroeder
ITEM MADE FROM FABRIC MATERIAL:  1st Katie Homburg, 2nd Zachary Harrison
ITEM MADE FROM PLASSTIC: 1st Grace Schroeder
ITEM MADE FROM MODELING CLAY: 1st Katie Homburg, 2nd Grace Schroeder
ITEM MADE FROM KIT: 1st Ian Williams, 2nd Grace Schroeder, 3rd Zachary Harrison
ITEM MADE FROM ANY MATERIAL NOT LISTED: 1st Kylee Sparks
WOOD
BEST OF DISPLAY: Diane Stuckey
TOY: 1st Diane Stuckey
ITEM MADE FOR A CHILD: 1st Diane Stuckey
SCROLL SAW WORK-any item: 1st Don May, 2nd Diane Stuckey
WOODCARVING
BEST OF DISPLAY: Jon Mawer
IN THE ROUND -animal figure: 1st Ira Moses, 2nd Ian Moses
IN THE ROUND-human figure: 1st Don May
SHALLOW RELIEF-human subject: 1st Jon Mawer
CARICATURE-animal subject: 1st Ira Moses
CARICATURE-human subject: 1st Ira Moses
ITEM NOT LISTED: 1st Ira Moses
COLLECTIBLES
BEST OF DISPLAY: Julia Keller
DINNER PLATE: 1st Janis Wickman
TUMBLER: 1st Sally Stansbery, 2nd Kathy Larick, 3rd Janis Wickman
WINE/COCKTAIL GLASS: 1st Sandy Stark
GLASS DISH w/LID: 1st Glenn Wickman 2nd Carolyn Ruth, 3rd Rochelle Brake
DECANTER: 1st Sue Culver, 2nd Paula Ritter
VASE: 1st Julia Keller, 2nd Carolyn Ruth, 3rd Mary Boyce
GLASS EGG: 1st Joy Dempsey, 2nd Janis Wickhan
SALT:and PEPPER SHAKER: 1st Joy Dempsey, 2nd Sandy Stark, 3rd Carolyn Ruth
PEDESTAL CAKE PLATE: 1st Ann LeBolt, 2nd Barbara Thompson, 3rd Regina Scott
TOOTHPICK HOLDER: 1st Sue Culver, 2nd Denise Schroede, 3rd Sally Stansbery
BASKET: 1st Sandy Stark, 2nd Ann LaBolt, 3rd Ruth Carolyn
FRUIT DISH: 1st Joy Dempsey, 2nd Vera Stansbery, 3rd Judy Jameson
CANDY DISH: 1st Denise Schroeder, 2nd Carolyn Ruth, 3rd Janis Wickham
BEST OF DISPLAY: Diane Stuckey
TEA POT:1st Sue Culver, 2nd Jane Shumaker
SERVING PLATTER 1st Rochelle Brake, 2nd Sally Stansbery, 3rd Kathy Larick
CUP and SAUCER: 1st John Knickel, 2nd Kathy Larick, 3rd Martha Parks
GRAVY BOAT: 1st Rochelle Brake, 2nd Regina Scott, 3rd Kylee Sparks
BREAD and BUTTER PLATE: 1st Sue Culver, 2nd Kathy Larick
SOUVENIR PLATE: 1st Diane Stuckey, 2nd Sally Stansbery, 3rd Sue Culver
MIXING BOWL: 1st Diane Stuckey, 2nd Rochelle Brake, 3rd Sharon McCreary
PLANTER: 1st Bonnie Miller, 2nd  Rochelle Brake, 4th Carolyn Ruth
COVERED DISH: 1st Ann LaBolt, 2nd Rochele Brake, 3rd Regina Scott
BEST OF DISPLAY: John Knickel
INDIVIDUAL: 1st Mary Boyce, 2nd Fred Culver, 3rd Jim Musgrave
TWO PEOPLE: 1st Fred Culver, 2nd Carolyn Ruth, 3rd Janice Stark
GROUP (3 or more people): 1st Fred Culver, 2nd Susanna Frey, 3rd Janice Stark
INFANT: 1st Carolyn Ruth, 2nd Sue Culver, 3rd Fred Culver
CHILD/CHILDREN: 1st Carolyn Ruth, 2nd Sue Culver, 3rd Sally Stansbery
BRIDE, GROOM OR BOTH: 1st John Knickel, 2nd Sue Culver, 3rd Janice Stark
WEDDING PARTY: (bridesmaids, groomsmen) 1st Julia Keller, 2nd Sally Stansbery. 3rd Janice Stark
ANY PHOTO, including an animal: 1st Fred Culver, 2nd Sue Culver, 3rd Janice Stark
SCENERY (w/ or w/out people in it): 1st Fred Culver, 2nd Sue Culver
BEST OF DISPLAY: Jim Musgrave
WORLD WAR I OR II: 1st Jim Musgrave, 2nd Fred Culver, 3rd Sandy Stark
MICKEY MOUSE: 1st Jim Musgrave
ZIPPO LIGHTER: 1st Donald Stark, 2nd Sally Stansbery
BOY/GIRL SCOUTS: 1st Sue Culver, 2nd Lisa Barnes, 3rd Diane Stuckey
BEST OF DISPLAY: Barbara Thompson
KOREAN/VIETNAM WAR: 1st Donald Stark, 2nd Sue Culver, 3rd Fred Culver
BEATLEMANIA: 1st Sue Culver, 2nd Sue Culver, 3rd Fred Culver
CHARLIE BROWN/PEANUTS CARTOON: 1st Barbara Thompson, 2nd Barbara Thompson, 3rd Kathy Larick
JOHN F KENNEDY, 35th PRESIDENT: 1st Susanna Frey, 2nd Sue Culver, 3rd Kylee Sparks
GI JOE ACTION FIGURE:1st Carolyn Ruth
DISNEYLAND: 1st Sue Culver, 2nd Denise Schroeder
MCCONALD’S GOLDEN ARCHES: 1st Sue Culver, 2nd Kylee Sparks
ELVIS PRESLEY: 1st Judy Jameson, 2nd Rochelle Brake, 3rd Kylee Sparks
CHARLIE WEAVER: 1st Janice Stark
RONALD REGAN, 4th PRESIDENT: 1st Sue Culver, 2nd Kylee Sparks
MATCHBOX CARS: 1st Diane Stuckey
BEST OF DISPLAY: Jim Musgrave
NEIL ARMSTRONG: 1st Sue Culver, 2nd Sue Culver, 3rd Paula Ritter
STAR WARS: 1st Susanna Frey, 2nd Paula Ritter, 3rd Ronald Marvin
RUBIK’S CUBE: 1st Christy Culver
MASH TV SERIES: 1st Diane Stuckey
CABBAGE PATCH KIDS: 1st Jim Musgrave, 2nd Rochelle Brake, 3rd Carolyn Ruth
SECRETARIET-HORSE RACING: 1st Regina Scott
PAC-MAN/VIDEO ARCADE GAME MEMORABILIA: 1st Joy Dempsey, 2nd Christy Culver, 3rd Rochelle Brake
ROYAL WEDDING PRINCE CHARLES and LADY DIANA: 1st Bonnie Miller, 2nd Sue Culver, 3rd Sue Culver
MATCHBOX CAR: 1st Jane Shumaker, 2nd Sharon McCreary, 3rd Carolyn Ruth
BEST OF DISPLAY OVERALL: Barbara Thompson
BEST OF DISPLAY: Sandy Stark
JUDGE’S CHOICE: 1st Julia Keller, 2nd Jim Musgrave
OPERATION DESERT STORM: 1st Ronald Marvin, 2nd Sue Culver, 3rd Ronald Marvin
SPACE SHUTTLE: 1st Sue Culver, 2nd Norma Williams
WORLD TRADE CENTER :and 9/11: 1st Sandy Stark
BEANIE BABIES 1st Kylee Sparks, 2nd Kathy Larick, 3rd Norma Williams
THE LIVING PRESIDENTS-CARTER, BUSH, CLINTON, BUSH and OBAMA: 1st Sue Culver, 2nd Ronald Marvin, 3rd Ronald Marvin
ROCK :and ROLL HALL OF FAME/MEMOABILIA: 1st Ronald Marvin, 2nd Ronald Marvin
TRANSFORMER: 1st Denise Schroeder
THE SIMPSON-TV CARTOON: 1st Ronald Marvin
TIGER WOODS-GOLF MEMORABILIA: 1st Joy Dempsey, 2nd Joy Dempsey
VINTAGE CELLPHONE: 1st Susanna Frey, 2nd Glenn Wickman, 3rd Christy Culver
LEATHERMAN: 1st Diane Stuckey
SR VISUAL ARTS
BEST OF DISPLAY: Karen Magers
DRAWINGS-GRAPHITE: 1st GerrI Abrams, 2nd Lisa Zimmerman Andres, 3rd Lisa Zimmerman Andres
PAINTING-ACRYLIC-TEMPRA: 1st Karen Magers, 2nd Gerri Abrams, 3rd Anne Denman
PAINTING-WATERCOLOR: 1st Anne Denman, 2nd Gerri Abrams
DESIGN and MIXED MEDIA-STILL LIFE USING COMBINATION: 1st JC Blake
BEST OF DISPLAY: Ellliott Shellhorn
DRAWINGS-COLORED PENCIL: 1st Rachael Herring
PASTELS-CHALK: 1st Chloe Taylor
PAINTINGS-OIL: 1st Emme Taylor
PAINTINGS-ACYLIC-TEMPRA: 1st Kimberly Snowden, 2nd Ian Williams, 3rd Emerson Russell
PAINTING-WATERCOLOR: 1st Emme Taylor
DESIGN and MIXED MEDIA-PORTRAIT USING COMBINATION: 1st Elliott Shellhorn
BLACK and WHITE PHOTOGRAPHY
BEST OF DISPLAY: Marcia Frisch
PORTRAIT: 1st Marcia Frisch, 2nd Lori Zornes, 3rd April Evans
STILL LIFE: 1st Barbara Walton, 2nd Zachary Wolfe, 3rd Leslie Allgyle
SCENERY: 1st Erica Row, 2nd Zachary Wolfe, 3rd April Evans
NATURE/WILDLIFE: 1st Lori Zornes, 2nd Adeline Kilbride, 3rd Zachery Wolfe
SILHOUETTE: 1st April Evans, 2nd Lori Zornes
CANDID CAMERA: 1st Barbara Walton, 2nd Erica Row, 3rd Aprils Evans
PETS: 1st Erica Row, 2nd Aprils Evans, 3rd Adeline Kilbride
FLOWERS 1st Barbara Walton, 2nd Lori Zorne, 3rd Zachery Wolfe
WYANDOT COUNY SCEN: 1st Zachery Wolfe
COMPUTER ENHANCED-have a description of enhancement:1st Barbara Walton, 2nd April Evans, 3rd Lori Zornes
JR BLACK and WHITE PHOTOGRAPHY
BEST OF DISPLAY:Caroline Evans
PORTRAIT: 1st Sara Hoffman, 2nd Lena Stiles, 3rd Caroline Evans
STILL LIFE:: 1st Sara Hoffman, 2nd Lena Stiles
SCENERY/BUILDINGS OR STRUCTURE: 1st Sara Hoffman, 2nd Lena Stiles
NATURE/WILDLIFE: 1st Sara Hoffman, 2nd Lena Stiles
CANDID CAMERA:1st Lena Stiles
PETS: 1st Caroline Evans, 2nd Lena Stiles, 3rd Sara Hoffman
FLOWERS: 1st Lena Stiles, 2nd Sara Hoffman, 3rd Rachal Herring
WYANDOT COUNTY SCENE: 1st Lena Stiles
COMPUTER ENHANCED-have a descripton of enhancement: 1st Sara Hoffman, 3rd Caroline Evans
COLOR PHOTO
BEST OF DISPLAY: Sara Hoffman
PORTRAIT: 1st Lena Stiles, 2nd Aryn Copeland
STILL LIFE: 1st Sara Hoffman, 2nd Lena Stiles
SCENERY: 1st Sara Hoffman, 2nd Devon Orwick
NATURE/WILDLIFE: 1st Sara Hoffman, 2nd Caroline Evans, 3rd Devon Orwick
CANDID CAMARA: 1st Devon Orwick, 2nd Sara Hoffman
PETS: 1st Caroline Evans, 2nd Ian Williams, 3rd Rachael Herring
FLOWERS: 1st Rachael Herring, 2nd Lena Stiles, 3rd Caroline Evans
WYANDOT COUNTY SCENE: 1st Devon Orwick, 2nd Lena Stiles, 3rd Rachael Herring
COMPUTER ENHANCED-have a description of enhancement: 1st Caroline Evans, 2nd Aryn Copeland, 3rd Sara Hoffman
SR COLOR PHOTO
BEST OF DISPLAY: Nanette Flood
PORTRAIT: 1st Donald Hessey, 2nd Adeline Kilbride, 3rd Joy Dempsey
STILL LIFE: 1st Nanette Flood, 2nd Lori Zorne, 3rd Jean Shumaker
SCENERY: 1st Erica Row, 2nd Carl Copeland, 3rd Lori Zornes
NATURE/WILDLIFE: 1st Erica Row, 2nd Tammy Kaiser, 3rd Susanna Frey
SILHOUETTE: 1st April Evans, 2nd Nanette Flood, 3rd Sandy Stark
CANDID CAMERA: 1st Lori Zornes, 2nd Scott Penwell, 3rd Kelly Justinger
PETS: 1st April Evans, 2nd Lori Zorne, 3rd Nanette Flood
FLOWERS: 1st Ken Stark, 2nd Kim Camper, 3rd Norma Williams
WYANDOT COUNTY SCENE: 1st Kelly Justinger, 2nd Lori Zornes, 3rd Barbara Walton
COMPUTER ENCHANCED-must have a description: 1st April Evans, 2nd Erica Row, 3rd Susanna Frey
ADULTS COLLECTION
LIFE MAGAZINE: 1st Jim Musgrave
45 RECORDS: 1st Kathy Larick, 2nd Jane Shumaker
HIGH SCHOOL YEARBOOKS: 1st Jim Musgrave, 2nd Jane Shumaker
COMIC BOOKS: 1st Jim Musgrave, 2nd Jane Shumaker
CEDAR POINT/KINGS ISLAND: 1st John Miller
JR COLLECTIONS
BRATZ/BARBIE DOLLS: 1st Grace Schroeder
BOOKS: 1st Katie Homberg
POKEMAN CARDS: 1st Ian Williams, 2nd Katie Homberg
COLLECTION OF CRAFTY ITEMS/made by Jr: 1st Trey Stansberry and Levi Ashbrook, 2nd Katie Homberg

Share This Post

DeliciousDiggGoogleStumbleuponRedditTechnoratiYahooBloggerMyspaceRSS
Posted by on September 19, 2013. Filed under Fair. You can follow any responses to this entry through the RSS 2.0. You can leave a response or trackback to this entry

You must be logged in to post a comment Login