Socialize

Home » Archives by category » Fair (Page 4)

87 children ages 3-10 pedal tractors at fair

NATIONAL KIDDIE TRACTOR PULLERS ASSOCIATION 87 pullers ages 3 years old to 10 years old 3 and 4 yr olds (28 pullers): 1st Noah McDaniel, 2nd Clayton Bowen, 3rd Reece…

Tractor pullers win awards

TRACTOR PULL Sanctioned by the Ohio State Tractor Pullers Association Super Modified 4 Wheel Drive 1st Eddy Garner, 2nd Davie Pearce, 3rd Carl O’Dell, 4th John Grau, 5th Evan Pearce,…

Fair royalty announced

2013 WYANDOT CO. JR FAIR ROYALTY QUEEN: Sammi Walter KING: Danial Maltsbarger RUNNER-UP QUEEN: Morgan Lynch RUNNER-UP KING: Brady Kohlenberg COURT MEMBERS: Kayla Counts, Ciara Long, Angela Massara and Dillon…

Area residents take part in open class fowl show at fair

OPEN CLASS FOWL SHOW LARGE FOWL GRAND CHAMPION: Somer Freeman COCHIN COCK, 1 yr and older: 1st Somer Freeman HEN, 1 yr and older: 1st Somer Freeman ANY OTHER STANDARD…

Applegate takes first in co. fair cornhole contest

CORNHOLE CONTEST WINNERS 1st Winfred Applegate 2nd Jim Konkle 3rd Curt Frey…

Artists take home ribbons

SCHOOL ARTS   BEST OF SHOW: Michelle Oliver HONORABLE MENTIONS: Taylor Clark, Alexis Fogle, Victoria Hurley, Katie Clevenger, Alexis Cameron, Emma Smith, Molly Owens…

Thousands take part in entertainment, competitions at fair

Thousands take part in entertainment, competitions at fair

Fairgoers enjoyed the demolition derby, tractor pulls and other various entertainment and events at the 2013 Wyandot County Fair. DC-U photos by Alissa Paolella, Chanda Neely and Nick Marlow…

Results released from county fair sheep show

OPEN CLASS SHEEP SHOW NATURAL COLORED GRAND CHAMPION RAM: Alex Wolf GRAND CHAMPION EWE: Alex Wolf RAM, 1 and younger than 2 yrs old: 1st Broken Arrow Ranch RAM LAMB:…

Fair results announced for grains, seeds, vegetables

GRAINS, SEEDS, VEGETABLES, and FRUIT GRAINS, and SEEDS BEST OF SHOW: Wade Vaughn BEST OVERALL CORN: Jim Kin BEST OVERALL GRAIN: Jim Kin 1QT WHEAT, any variety: 1st Judy Rowland…

Flower growers win ribbons at county fair

OPEN CLASS FLOWER SHOW ARRANGEMENTS BEST OF CLASS: Susanna Frey A TEA PARTY: 1st Mary Boyce, 2nd Lisa Barnes, 3rd Laura Frey GOING TO THE CHAPEL: 1st Mary Boyce, 2nd…