Socialize

Home » Archives by category » Fair (Page 3)

Poultry honors announced

JR FAIR POULTRY SHOW QUEEN: Bri Theiry PRINCESS: Megan Ohl JR POULTRY SHOWMANSHIP (ages 8-10): 1st Kendra Conley, 2nd Zachariah King, 3rd Anthony Zender, 4th Trent Houcke, 5th Konrad Shane,…

Jr. dairy show honors announced

JR FAIR DAIRY SHOW SR DAIRY SHOWMANSHIP (ages 14-18 yrs old): 1st Jake Walter, 2nd Mack Boes, 3rd Emily Walter JR DAIRY SHOWMANSHIP (ages 8-13 yrs old): 1st Owen Rothlisberger,…

Celtic folk rock comes to Wyandot Co.

Celtic folk rock comes to Wyandot Co.

Maidens IV, a Celtic folk rock band from Loudonville, stomps to the beat during a show after a free lunch in the Masters’ Building during Senior Citizens’ Day at the…

Jr. dairy show honors announced

JR FAIR SWINE SR SWINE SHOWMANSHIP (ages 15-18 yrs): 1st Christy Wickiser, 2nd Brian Bils, 3rd Kevin Lonsway, 4th Jeran Ward, 5th Katelynn Kinley, 6th Shelby Kinley INTERMEDIATE SWINE SHOWMANSHIP…

Llama awards released

JR FAIR LLAMAS INTERMEDIATE LLAMA SHOWMANSHIP (ages 11-13 yrs): 1st Lizzy Shane, 2nd Hunter Shane GRAND CHAMPION FEMALE: Lizzy Shane GRAND CHAMPION MALE: Kohlten Shane RESERVE CHAMPION MALE: Hunter Shane…

162nd Wyandot Co. Fair hands down sheep awards

JR FAIR BREEDING SHEEP SR BREEDING SHEEP SHOWMANSHIP (ages 14-18 yrs): 1st Danial Maltsbarger JR BREEDING SHEEP SHOWMANSHIP (ages 8-13 yrs): 1st Liam Shellhouse CHAMPION RAM OVER ALL BREEDS: Cameron…

Young earns goat queen title; Other awards handed out at fair

JR FAIR GOATS QUEEN: Betsy Young SR GOAT SHOWMANSHIP (ages 14-18 yrs): 1st Ashton Frey, 2nd Isaac Hurley, 3rd Kobe Stillberger, 4th Natalie Ford, 5th Trey Miller, 6th Wyatt Sherman…

4-H clubs earn honor for fair booth decor

4-H Booths BEST DISPLAY OF PROJECTS: Wyandot Power and Pride MOST CREATIVE: Carey Patriots MOST EYE CATCHING: Town and Country 4-H HONORABLE MENTIONS: 4-Ever Kids and Kirby Bells…

Area Boy Scout groups honored

SCOUT BOOTHS BEST DISPLAY OF PROJECTS: Cub Scout No.125 MOST CREATIVE: Upper Sandusky Girl Scout No. 2151 MOST EYE CATCHING: Carey Girl Scouts HONORABLE MENTIONS: Boy Scout No.125, Carey Cub…

Girl Scout Troop No. 2151 wins best float award

FLOAT AWARDS 1st Girl Scout Troop No. 2151 2nd (tied) McCutchenville Pack No. 400 Cub Scouts 2nd (tied) Trails End 4-H…